Latest

Fortuna managers feature in the Dairy Manager of the Year finalists

Otago Southland Farmer

The low dairy payout has not deterred farmers from entering the 2016 Southland-Otago Dairy Industry Awards.

Regional manager Steve Henderson said they had received plenty of good quality entries from farmers throughout both regions despite Fonterra's forecast payout.

Fonterra recently revised its forecast from $4.15 to $3.90 this season - slashing 25 cents off every kilogram of milk solids produced.

"I think the low payout has made people want to enter.

"They want to get feedback on their business and see where they can make changes and reduce their costs," Henderson said.

Five finalists have been selected for each of the competitions - the Share Farmer of the Year (previously known as the Sharemilker/Equity Farmer of the Year), Dairy Manager of the Year and Dairy Trainee of the Year.

Henderson said the final round of judging to decided the winners of each section would be decided this week.

The Share Farmer finalists are Matthew Korteweg and Catherine Tate milking 540 cows on a 175 hectare property at Kaitangata; Michael and Cherie Berkers milking 610 cows on 222ha at Winton; Callum and Hannah Stalker milking 675 cows on 223ha at Otautau; Thomas and Adrienne Mead milking 806 cows on 254ha at Wyndham and Mike Henderson and Nadine Duff milking 750 cows on 268ha at Seaward Downs.

Both Callum Stalker and Mike Henderson have previously been finalists in the Farm Manager of the Year competition while the Berkers have been finalists in the Sharemilker/Equity Farmer of the Year competition.

The Dairy Manager of the Year finalists are Ann Linton, milking 805 cows on 245ha at East Chatton for Nathan and Deborah Erskine; Alex Potts milking 900 cows on 380ha at Kapuka for Foveaux Investments; Wayne Ashmore, milking 876 cows on 330ha at Otautau for Fortuna Group; Dante Calamayan milking 400 cows on 147ha at Wyndham Fortuna Group and Sam Hodsell milking 545 cows on 190ha for Gaewyn Hodsell.

Both Wayne Ashmore and Dante Calamayan have previously been finalists in the Farm Manager of the Year competition.

The Dairy Trainee of the Year finalists are Sarah Harniss, of Riversdale; Joshua Best, of Gore; Hamish Dempsey, of Winton; Chloe Mackle, of Winton and Justin Osstveen of Drummond.

Sarah Harniss and Hamish Dempsey have previously been finalists in the Dairy Trainee of the Year competition.

Henderson said about 500 people were expected to attend the Southland-Otago Dairy Industry Awards dinner at the MLT Event Centre in Gore on Saturday, April 2.